At a glance
Typical ranges, side by side
General estimates only. Prices vary by trainer, dog and market.
Puppy Training Programs$150 to $350 per lesson package→Puppy House Training$75 to $150 per lesson→Puppy Socialization$150 to $350 per lesson package→Puppy Crate Training$100 to $200 per home visit→Puppy Biting and Nipping$150 to $350 per lesson package→Puppy Leash Basics$150 to $350 per lesson package→Puppy to Teen Manners$500 to $1,200 per package→Read the guide for each topic

Puppy Training Programs
A puppy program lays down the habits an adult dog will live by.
$150 to $350 per lesson packageRead the guide →
Puppy House Training
House training is mostly management and timing, not scolding.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Puppy Socialization
Socialization means teaching a young puppy that everyday sights, sounds and surfaces are safe.
$150 to $350 per lesson packageRead the guide →
Puppy Crate Training
A crate can become your puppy's quiet den, but only if it is introduced slowly.
$100 to $200 per home visitRead the guide →
Puppy Biting and Nipping
Needle teeth are normal puppy behavior, not aggression.
$150 to $350 per lesson packageRead the guide →
Puppy Leash Basics
Leash skills start in the living room, not on the sidewalk.
$150 to $350 per lesson packageRead the guide →
Puppy to Teen Manners
Many puppies behave well at four months and get pushy at eight.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →How this guide works
Plain answers. Honest limits.
Operated by K9PN. Read the Disclaimer for the full picture.